Privacy Policy

Who Are Outdoors Informed

Outdoors informed is an outdoor lifestyle website, its headquarters are in the Vancouver, Canada.

At Outdoors Informed, privacy is very extremely important and we take it seriously.

Our website address is: https://outdoorsinformed.com.

Our Privacy Policy describes Outdoors Informed policies and procedures of the use, collection and disclosure of your information when you visit the Outdoors Informed website. We do not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

How We Collect and Use Information

We do not require that you provide, nor do we collect, any personal information if you are just browsing the Site. Outdoors Informed only collects information from completed enquiry forms and subscriptions. This information comes in the form of Name, Email Address and Messages.

Outdoors Informed also collects information to analyze how the website is used, maintain security,   personalize content,  and monitor aggregate metrics. Such as total number of visitors, traffic stats, and demographics. 

Use of cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us track the pages you visit via Google Analytics. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is different, use the specified browser help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, Some features that make this site efficient and functional may not perform properly.

Embedded Content From Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

What Personal Data We Collect And Why We Collect It

Security Logs: The IP address of visitors, user ID of logged in users, and username of login attempts are conditionally logged to check for malicious activity and to protect the site from specific kinds of attacks. Examples of conditions when logging occurs include login attempts, log out requests, requests for suspicious URLs, changes to site content, and password updates. This information is retained for 60 days.

Commenting: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact Forms

We use contact forms on our website. The data submitted via these forms is via a secure connection unless otherwise stated. All of the data received from these forms is treated securely and in line with our privacy policy.

Who We Share Data With

This site is scanned for potential malware and vulnerabilities by Sucuri’s SiteCheck. We do not send personal information to Sucuri; however, Sucuri could find personal information posted publicly (such as in comments) during their scan. For more details, please see Sucuri’s privacy policy.

How Long We Retain Your Data

Security logs are retained for 60 days.

Commenting: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Where We Send Your Data

Security: This site is part of a network of sites that protect against distributed brute force attacks. To enable this protection, the IP address of visitors attempting to log into the site is shared with a service provided by ithemes.com. For privacy policy details, please see the our security provider‘s Privacy Policy.

Commenting: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service

How Do We Protect Your Information & Data?

We respect your personal data as well as the trust you put in us through their interactions with Outdoors Informed. We also take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is held securely and for no longer than necessary.

Outdoors Informed uses reasonable third party commercial technical products to preserve and maintain the security of your personal information. We also regularly scan for malware.

We will never, nor will we knowingly allow any third party to use the statistical analytics tools we employ to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data, and neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a specific computer user.

Your personal information is also contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems. Whom are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

You can also request to see the information we keep about you.

For requests about you data please Contact Us.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. 

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third Party Links

The Outdoors Informed website contains links to web sites of third parties. We also include offers of third-party products or services on our website.

Outdoors Informed is not responsible for the actions of these third parties, including their privacy policies and any content posted on their web sites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies to learn more about what, why and how they collect and use personal information. Outdoors Informed adheres to industry-recognized standards to secure any personal information in our possession, and to secure it from unauthorized access and tampering. However, as is true with all online actions, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept transmissions of personal information, or other users of the Outdoors Informed website may misuse or abuse your personal information that they may collect from the Outdoors Informed website.

Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email
• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting the privacy of young children is extremely important to us. Outdoors Informed is a general outdoor lifestyle website that does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:
• Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:
• Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
• Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
• Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
• Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
• Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
• Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at:
outdoorsinformed@gmail.com 

We will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

For questions about our practices or this privacy policy, please don’t hesitate to contact us at:

outdoorsinformed@gmail.com

Last Edited on 2020-03-22

Black o Green I which stands for Outdoors Informed with light grey back ground

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website: more info